Skip Navigation

Black Panthers Athletics

Milton Area High School

.

Black Panthers Athletics

Milton Area High School

Black Panthers Athletics

Milton Area High School

AWARDS


MILTON ATHLETICS AWARDS

Pennsylvania Heartland Athletic Conference - PHAC LEAGUE 2016-17

PHAC ALL-STARS:

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

Division I – Second team – Brent Engleman (LB), (OL)                     

CROSS COUNTRY  

Division II – First team – Arianne Raymond, Seth Kendall, Tyler Leeser, Nick Doresky

Division II – Second team – Claire Preisch, Kellan Guinn-Bailey, Tanner Walter

Boys Team – District Champs, Leeser was 2nd – boys team Qualified for States!!!!

States – Boys Team was 14th and Leeser finished 11th.

Girls – 5th @ Districts, Arianne Raymond finished 6th and Qualified for States!

States – Raymond finished 26th.

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Division II – First team –  Sara Koch (Def)

BOYS SOCCER

Division I – Second team – Ayden Yoder (Def), Brent Artley (Def), Ben Babakov (Fwd)

GIRLS SOCCER

Division I – Second team – Olivia Beaver (FWD), Colette Schreffler (Def)

GOLF

Division II – First team - Courtney King

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Team Qualified for Districts and finished 2nd in the District.

Team Qualified for States and lost to Wyomissing in the first round

Taylor Wolfe qualified for singles Districts.

Carissa Wagner qualified for singles Districts.

Carissa Wagner and Taylor Wolfe (Team 1) and Rachel Boop and Amanda Arnold (Team 2) qualified for doubles Districts.

Division I – First Team – Carissa Wagner - Singles

Division I – First Team – Chelcea Buck and Taylor Wolfe - Double

 

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Div 2 – All-Stars

1st Team – Ryan Emery

2nd Team – Keayon Williams

Qualified for Districts – Lost to Athens 53-64 in OT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Div 2 – All-Stars –

2nd Team – Kaylin Scott

2nd Team – Carissa Wagner

WRESTLING

Div 2 – All-Stars

1st Team – Noah Stamm

1st Team – Logan Bennett

2nd Team – Tanner Walter

2nd Team – Bryan Smith

 

                        Season Summary

Sectionals:       4th  – Colton Taylor

                        3rd  – Logan Bennett

                        4th    – Colton Aikey

                        1st   – Noah Stamm

                        3rd – Bryan Smith

Districts:         1st  – Noah Stamm

                        2nd  – Logan Bennett

                        DNP – Colton Taylor

                        DNP – Bryan Smith

                          DNP – Colton Aikey

Regionals:       2nd   – Noah Stamm

                        2nd  – Logan Bennett

States:             DNP – Logan Bennett

                        DNP – Noah Stamm

BOWLING

The Girls and Boys teams both qualified for Regionals along with 4 singles girls and 2 singles boys.                  

CHEERLEADING

1st in many area competitions.

District 4 Large Squad Champs!

Qualified for PIAA States.

 

High Jump       Chris Page – 5th Place – 5’ 10”

Shot Put          Brent Engleman – 3rd  Place – 45’ 6”

Shot Put          Sam Galyavey – 4th Place – 44’2”

Javelin             Colton Aikey – 6th Place – 158’ 3”     

 

 



https://miltonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement